The Night Train at Deoli Question Answer (MCQ) | Class 12 | Semester 3 | Ruskin Bond | WBCHSE

প্রিয় ছাত্রছাত্রী, এই পোস্টে প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে WBCHSE বোর্ডের Class 12 এর Semester 3 এর The Night Train at Deoli Question Answer (MCQ)। গল্পটি লিখেছেন Ruskin Bond। এই গদ্যটি থেকে সমস্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রশ্নগুলি দেওয়া হল। সাথে গত বছরের পরীক্ষার প্রশ্নগুলিও দিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে যাতে তোমাদের প্রশ্ন সম্পর্কে ধারনা তৈরি হয়। আশা করছি তোমাদের ভালো লাগবে। মনে রেখো, পাঠ্যবইয়ের কোনো বিকল্প হয় না। তাই টেক্স্ট বইটিকে খুব ভালো ভাবে খুঁটিয়ে খুঁটিয়ে পড়তে হবে।

The Night Train at Deoli Question Answer (MCQ)

Q1) The girl had a pale skin and ________ troubled eyes. [HS 2026]
(a) green
(b) blue
(c) dark
(d) grey
Ans: (c) dark

Q2) ‘She was nothing to me.’ The speaker was – [HS 2026]
(a) the old station master
(b) the tea stall owner
(c) the new station master
(d) the narrator
Ans: (b) the tea stall owner

Q3) The narrator of “The Night Train at Deoli” used to visit Dehra in – [HS 2026]
(a) spring
(b) autumn
(c) summer
(d) winter
Ans: (d) winter

Q4) The girl, whom the narrator saw coming down the platform was selling – [HS 2026]
(a) flowers
(b) cane basket
(c) tumblers
(d) tea
Ans: (b) cane basket

1) ‘The Night Train at Deoli’ is written by –
(a) APJ Abdul Kalam
(b) Ruskin Bond
(c) Francis Bacon
(d) R.K. Narayan
Ans: (b) Ruskin Bond

2) The narrator used to spend his summer vacation at/in – 
(a) Dehra
(b) Mussorie
(c) Delhi
(d) Deoli
Ans: (a) Dehra

3) The narrator was studying in a –
(a) university
(b) school
(c) college
(d) coaching centre
Ans: (c) college

4) The narrator would spend his summer vacation at –
(a) the hostel
(b) his grandmother’s place
(c) his friend’s house
(d) Delhi
Ans: (b) his grandmother’s place

5) The narrator would leave the plains –
(a) early in July
(b) late in May
(c) late in July
(d) early in May
Ans: (d) early in May

6) The narrator returned from his summer vacations –
(a) late in June
(b) late in July
(c) late in August
(d) early in July
Ans: (b) late in July

7) What is the distance between Deoli and Dehra?
(a) Twenty miles
(b) Thirty miles
(c) Forty miles
(d) Fifty miles
Ans: (b) Thirty miles

8) What marked the beginning of heavy jungles of the Indian Terai?
(a) Delhi
(b) Deoli
(c) Dehra
(d) Mumbai
Ans: (b) Deoli

9) The train would reach Deoli at about –
(a) 4 a.m
(b) 5 a.m
(c) 6 a.m
(d) 7 a.m
Ans: (b) 5 a.m

10) The station was lit by –
(a) electric bulbs
(b) oil lamps
(c) candles
(d) both (a) and (b)
Ans: (d) both (a) and (b)

11) What was visible across the railway tracks at Deoli?
(a) Mountains
(b) River
(c) Jungle
(d) Desert
Ans: (c) Jungle

12) Deoli station had –
(a) only lone platform
(b) a office for the stationmaster
(c) a waiting room
(d) all of the above
Ans: (d) all of the above

13) The platform boasted –
(a) a tea stall
(b) a fruit vendor
(c) a few stray dogs
(d) all the three
Ans: (d) all the three

14) The train stopped at Deoli station for only –
(a) five minutes
(b) ten minutes
(c) fifteen minutes
(d) sixteen minutes
Ans: (b) ten minutes

15) For the lonely platform the narrator felt –
(a) sorry
(b) joy
(c) sad
(d) annoyed
Ans: (a) sorry

15) How old was the narrator in the story ‘The Night Train at Deoli’?
(a) Sixteen
(b) Eighteen
(c) Seventeen
(d) Nineteen
Ans: (b) Eighteen

16) What did the train do after stopping at Deoli?
(a) Rush into the forests
(b) End its journey
(c) Stop for the day
(d) Go back to the plains
Ans: (a) Rush into the forests

17) What happened after the train stopped for ten minutes?
(a) A bell would be heard
(b) People would get on the train
(c) People would get off the train
(d) The train would stay longer
Ans: (a) A bell would be heard

18) What did the narrator decide to do to please the town?
(a) Get off and spend the day there
(b) Stay on the train
(c) Talk to the station-master
(d) Take a photo of the station
Ans: (a) Get off and spend the day there

19) Where does the narrator meet the young girl in the story?
(a) On a crowded bus stop
(b) In a bustling marketplace
(c) On the railway platform at Deoli
(d) In a quiet park
Ans: (c) On the railway platform at Deoli

20) The girl was selling – 
(a) biscuits
(b) baskets
(c) tea
(d) fruits
Ans: (b) baskets

21) The girl had across her shoulders –
(a) a scarf
(b) a jacket
(c) a blanket
(d) a shawl
Ans: (d) a shawl

22) The girl whom did the narrator met at Deoli –
(a) was bare-footed
(b) had a shawl
(c) wore old clothes
(d) all of the above
Ans: (d) all of the above

23) How did the girl walk on the platform?
(a) Slowly and shyly
(b) Fast and carelessly
(c) Gracefully and with dignity
(d) Nervously and hesitantly
Ans: (c) Gracefully and with dignity

24) When the narrator was looking at the girl – 
(a) she at first pretended not to notice
(b) noticed the narrator intently
(c) she responded positively
(d) did not care for the narrator
Ans: (a) She at first pretended not to notice

25) The eyes of the girl were –
(a) beautiful
(b) searching and eloquent
(c) dark and troubled
(d) both (b) and (c)
Ans: (d) both (b) and (c)

26) The girl stopped at –
(a) the tea stall
(b) the narrator’s window
(c) the station office
(d) the fruit vendor
Ans: (b) the narrator’s window

27) When the basket-seller’s eyes met the narrator’s first –
(a) they began to talk
(b) neither of them said anything
(c) they began to smile
(d) the girl felt ashamed
Ans: (b) neither of them said anything

28) After leaving his seat the narrator stood –
(a) in the waiting room
(b) on the platform
(c) at the tea stall
(d) by the station office
Ans: (b) on the platform

29) What was boiling over a small fire?
(a) water
(b) a kettle
(c) tea
(d) coffee
Ans: (b) a kettle

30) When the narrator went to the tea stall, the girl –
(a) followed him behind the stall
(b) went away
(c) got in the train
(d) none of the above
Ans: (a) followed him behind the stall

31) The baskets were made of –
(a) plastic
(b) finest cane
(c) bamboo
(d) glass
Ans: (b) finest cane

32) The girl asked the narrator –
(a) to buy a basket
(b) to halt there
(c) to help her
(d) to give her money
Ans: (a) to buy a basket

33) The narrator paid the amount for buying a basket –
(a) ten rupees
(b) five rupees
(c) one rupee
(d) two rupees
Ans: (c) one rupee

34) As the narrator gave the girl a rupee for buying a basket –
(a) he touched her fingers
(b) she touched his fingers
(c) he hardly dared to touch her fingers
(d) she was very much pleased
Ans: (c) he hardly dared to touch her fingers

35) The guard blew his whistle just when the girl was about to –
(a) speak
(b) run
(c) sell the basket to the narrator
(d) board the train
Ans: (a) speak

36) The girl’s words were lost in the engine’s –
(a) hissing
(b) roaring
(c) clanging
(d) whistling
Ans: (a) hissing

37) When the train left Deoli station, the narrator was watching –
(a) the platform
(b) the basket seller
(c) the signal box
(d) the jungle
Ans: (b) the basket seller

38) As the narrator’s train left platform, the girl was –
(a) crying
(b) smiling
(c) shouting
(d) running
Ans: (b) smiling

39) The narrator watched the girl from his compartment till _______ came in the way.
(a) jungle
(b) signal box
(c) station wall
(d) trees
Ans: (b) signal box

40) As the jungle hid the station, the narrator could still see –
(a) the tea stall
(b) the fruit vendor
(c) the lone platform
(d) the basket seller standing alone
Ans: (d) the basket seller standing alone

41) What could the narrator not rid his mind of?
(a) The taste of the tea at Deoli
(b) The baskets of the girl
(c) The picture of Deoli station
(d) The picture of the girl’s face and eyes
Ans: (d) the picture of the girl’s face and eyes

42) When the narrator reached Dehra after first meeting, the incident became –
(a) distant
(b) blurred
(c) blurred and distant
(d) transparent
Ans: (c) blurred and distant

43) After how many days was the narrator returning from Dehra?
(a) One week
(b) Two weeks
(c) Two months
(d) One month
Ans: (c) Two moths

44) The narrator forgot the first meeting because – 
(a) he wanted to forget
(b) he had no picture of the girl
(c) there were other things to occupy his mind
(d) the girl was not attractive
Ans: (c) there were other things to occupy his mind

45) While returning from Dehra, as the drew into the platform the narrator was looking for –
(a) the heavy jungles
(b) the signal box
(c) the basket-seller
(d) the tea stall
Ans: (c) the basket-seller

46) When the narrator saw the girl again at Deoli, he felt –
(a) anxious
(b) angry
(c) thrilled
(d) sad
Ans: (c) thrilled

47) When the girl saw the narrator again, she –
(a) smiled
(b) cried
(c) waved to him
(d) didn’t respond
Ans: (a) smiled

48) The girl was pleased because –
(a) the narrator forgot her
(b) the narrator remembered her
(c) the narrator didn’t respond
(d) the narrator bought a basket
Ans: (b) the narrator remembered her

49) The narrator considers his second meeting with the girl as the meeting of –
(a) new friends
(b) old friends
(c) foes
(d) relatives
Ans: (b) old friends

50) After the second meeting with the narrator, the girl’s eyes were filled with –
(a) tears
(b) light
(c) dust
(d) sunlight
Ans: (b) light

51) The narrator felt the impulse – 
(a) to put the girl on the train
(b) to take the girl away with him
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none
Ans: (c) both (a) and (b)

52) What did the narrator take from the girl’s hand?
(a) Luggage
(b) Baskets
(c) Tea cups
(d) Cane
Ans: (b) Baskets

53) For which reason did the narrator hate the guard?
(a) Telling the girl to run away
(b) Asking him to board the train
(c) Blowing the whistle
(d) Mocking him for ticket
Ans: (c) Blowing the whistle

54) When the narrator informed the girl that he had to go to Delhi, the girl –
(a) said nothing
(b) said that she did not have to go anywhere
(c) smiled
(d) none of the above
Ans: (b) said that she did not have to go anywhere

55) The narrator had to wrench his hand away from the girl because –
(a) someone was following them
(b) the girl didn’t like the narrator
(c) the narrator did not like the girl
(d) the train started moving
Ans: (d) the train started moving

56) When the college term finished, the narrator left for Dehra –
(a) as usual
(b) earlier than usual
(c) later than usual
(d) none of these
Ans: (b) earlier than usual

57) The narrator thought that his grandmother would be pleased –
(a) at his eagerness to see her
(b) at his eagerness to visit Deoli again
(c) at his eagerness to meet the girl
(d) at his eagerness to meet the fruit vendor
Ans: (a) at his eagerness to see her

58) As the train drew into Deoli for the third time, the narrator was –
(a) nervous
(b) anxious
(c) nervous and anxious
(d) happy
Ans: (c) nervous and anxious

59) What did the narrator determine to do when he saw the girl again?
(a) Stand helplessly before her
(b) Ignore her
(c) Leave immediately
(d) Speak and act on his feelings
Ans: (d) Speak and act on his feelings

60) When the train stopped at Deoli station, the narrator –
(a) stayed on the train
(b) find the girl
(c) couldn’t find the basket-seller
(d) fell asleep
Ans: (c) couldn’t find the basket-seller

61) As the narrator could not find the girl at Deoli station, he –
(a) asked the fruit vendor
(b) went to station master
(c) went to police station
(d) went to girl’s home
Ans: (b) went to station master

62) The station master advised the narrator –
(a) to look for the girl
(b) to contact the owner of the tea stall
(c) to get back on the train
(d) to ask the fruit vendor
Ans: (c) to get back on the train

63) The narrator knew –
(a) only the girl’s address
(b) only the girl’s age
(c) the girl’s name
(d) nothing about the girl
Ans: (d) nothing about the girl

64) The narrator was pacing up and down –
(a) inside the train
(b) on the platform
(c) in the jungle
(d) in the station yard
Ans: (b) on the platform

65) When the narrator visited Dehra second time, he spent –
(a) a week there
(b) more than a week
(c) two months there
(d) not more than a couple of weeks
Ans: (d) not more than a couple of weeks

66) Why was the narrator’s grandmother not pleased with his visit?
(a) He didn’t stay long
(b) He didn’t bring the girl
(c) He didn’t buy the basket from the girl
(d) He caused trouble
Ans: (a) He didn’t stay long

67) During his return to the plains, the narrator found –
(a) a new basket seller
(b) a new fruit vendor
(c) a new station master
(d) a new owner of the tea stall
Ans: (c) a new station master

68) The previous station master –
(a) had been promoted to higher rank
(b) was on leave
(c) transferred to another post
(d) had left the job
Ans: (c) transferred to another post

69) The new station master –
(a) knew the girl
(b) was a distant relative of the girl
(c) didn’t know anything about the girl
(d) heard of the girl
Ans: (c) didn’t know anything about the girl

70) What was the tea stall owner wearing?
(a) Clean clothes
(b) Traditional attire
(c) A uniform
(d) Greasy clothes
Ans: (d) Greasy clothes

71) The owner of the tea-stall informed the narrator that –
(a) the girl would come to the station next day
(b) the girl would not come again
(c) the girl had stopped coming to the station
(d) the girl had got married
Ans: (c) the girl had stopped coming to the station

72) What was the narrator’s main objective in returning to Deoli?
(a) To visit friends
(b) To buy baskets
(c) To find out more about the girl
(d) To meet the new station-master
Ans: (c) To find out more about the girl

73) If the narrator were a hero of a fiction or a film –
(a) he would have got down at Deoli
(b) he would have cleaned the mystery
(c) he would have reached a suitable ending of the whole thing
(d) all of the above
Ans: (d) all of the above

74) What does the narrator always do when passing through Deoli?
(a) Break his journey
(b) Sleep through the station
(c) Look out of carriage window
(d) Talk to the station master
Ans: (c) Look out of carriage window

75) The Narrator will never break his journey at Deoli because –
(a) it may spoil his fascination for Deoli
(b) it may spoil his game
(c) it may hurt terribly
(d) it may shatter his imagination
Ans: (b) it may spoil his game

76) What is the narrator captivated by in the young girl?
(a) her bright and cheerful personality
(b) her loud and assertive voice
(c) her quiet dignity and dark, troubled eyes
(d) her expensive and colourful clothes
Ans: (c) her quiet dignity and dark, troubled eyes

77) What physical characteristic of the young girl draws the narrator’s attention?
(a) her bright and colourful clothing
(b) her warm and friendly smile
(c) her dark and troubled eyes
(d) her loud and boisterous voice
Ans: (c) her dark and troubled eyes

78) What does the narrator prefer?
(a) to keep hoping and dreaming
(b) to keep looking out of the window
(c) to keep waiting for the girl with the baskets
(d) all of the above
Ans: (d) all of the above

79) The parting words of the girl after the first meeting were lost –
(a) in the clanging of the bell
(b) in the hissing of the engine
(c) in the whistle of the guard
(d) all the three
Ans: (d) all the three

80) The narrator admits that the girl had stolen his heart –
(a) with her dignity and sophistication
(b) with nothing but a look from her dark, impatient eyes
(c) with her fashionable dress and ornaments
(d) with her soft voice and sweet appearance
Ans: (b) with nothing but a look from her dark, impatient eyes

Read More | আরও পড়ুন

আমাদের সাইটে আপনার মূল্যবান সময় অতিবাহিত করার জন্য ধন্যবাদ। The Night Train at Deoli Question Answer (MCQ) আপনার কেমন লেগেছে জানাতে নীচে কমেন্ট বক্সে কমেন্ট করতে ভুলবেন না। তাছাড়া আমাদের সাইট নিয়ে আপনাদের কোনো মতামত বা জিজ্ঞাসা থাকলে তা নির্দ্বিধায় জানাতে পারেন।

Leave a Comment